Privacy

This website is managed by Mix and Company, LTD. (hereinafter referred to as “MIX” or we).MIX recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of personal and financial information. We have instituted reasonable policies and security measures to protect the information you provide to us. When you register online with MIX, use our online store, or choose to fill out and submit one of our customer information cards when visiting a MIX store, you give us your consent to process and use such submitted personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.

This privacy policy applies to all protected personal information collected, maintained or used by MIX in North America.

What Information MIX Collects

MIX collects personal data from visitors to the website who register their information or who use the online store. We also use cookies (as described below) and track IP addresses so that we can improve our services and enhance your MIX experience. In addition, MIX collects some protected personal information (e.g., name, address, telephone number(s), credit card information, email address, etc.) from our customers who submit a customer information card at one of our stores, from our affiliated companies and, on occasion, from unrelated third parties. To serve you better, we may combine information you give us with other information which is publicly available.

MIX does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of thirteen. If you are under thirteen, please ask your parents to register and/or use the online store.

How MIX Uses Information You Provide

If you give us your personal information, at one of our stores or online, then with your consent, MIX will use this information to keep you informed of our special events or promotions, to register you with our website, to administer our website services, and/or to process any orders you may place online. Otherwise, we may use the information you provide to us only to review our performance and to improve our services to you, or to communicate with you about your order if you have placed an online order.


We will send you announcements or communications by email only if you give us your permission to do so by either giving the appropriate consent on our web site or by submitting your email address on a customer information card.

Does MIX Share Your Information With Others?

MIX does not sell, rent or disclose our client's names, addresses, email addresses or other personal information to any non-affiliated entity. MIX may share customer information within MIX and its other affiliated companies, so that you may be informed of other products that may be of interest to you. Further, in order to maintain our website, to manage our database, to distribute e-mails and to provide client communications, MIX contracts with selected third parties. As necessary, the personal data you provide to us may be processed by these third parties, solely on MIX’s behalf but we do not authorize any of these service providers to make any other use of your information. We do not otherwise disclose your information to third parties, unless we are required to do so by law or in connection with a legal claim or proceeding. If MIX is acquired by another entity or is merged or consolidated, information about MIX customers may be made available to the new entity. However, the new entity will agree to protect the confidentiality of your personal information consistent with this Privacy Policy. 

Security

MIX uses appropriate security measures to protect the information you provide to us. However, while we take reasonable steps to protect this personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, you accept that no Internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be secure from access by unintended recipients and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this breach is due to our negligence.

Accuracy and Retention

You are entitled to request access to and correction of all personal data you provide us, or to remove your name from the MIX’s marketing list at any time by contacting us at the mailing address listed below.

                                  Mix and Company
                                  344 Newbury St.
                                  Boston, MA. 02115

If you are registered with MIX on our website and would like us to remove you from our marketing list, please click on this unsubscribe link.

About Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information a web site can send to your computer's browser for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to ascertain which web pages are visited and how often, to make our web site more user friendly, and to give you a better experience when you return to the website. For example, cookies allow us to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you do not have to accept them. To disable cookies, you should access the "help" tab on your browser or read the information that came with your browser software. However, your visit to our website will be significantly enhanced if cookies are not disabled. If you do not disable your cookies, you accept our collection and storage of any of your personal information such cookies contain.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy and Modifications

By accessing and using the MIX website (including purchasing items through our website), or by submitting a customer information card at a MIX store, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this privacy policy. MIX reserves the right occasionally to make changes to our privacy policy or practices. We will post the updated policy on our website, and thus we encourage you to review this page from time to time, particularly each time you use our online shop.

If you are registered with us and would like to delete your registration and personal details from our database, please click on this unsubscribe link.

Our Websites are Not for Use by Children

Children are not eligible to use our Websites. We ask that minors (under the age of 18) only use our Websites in conjunction with your parents or guardians. Children under 13 years of age should not send any information about themselves to MIX. If a child under 13 submits information through any part of our Websites, and MIX becomes aware that the person submitting the information is a child, we will attempt to delete this information as soon as possible. Because we do not knowingly collect any personal information about children under 13, we do not use or disclose such information to third parties.

This Privacy Policy applies to U.S. and Canadian Customers

Our Websites are hosted in Canada and are intended for United States and Canadian visitors.

This Privacy Policy applies to customer relationships established in the United States and Canada. Parts of this Privacy Policy may not apply to visitors outside the United States and Canada. Like almost every website, our Websites may be accessed by an international audience. If you are a non-U.S. visitor to our website, by visiting our website and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be processed for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. In addition, such data may be stored on servers located in the United States, which may have less stringent privacy practices than those your own resident jurisdiction. By providing us with your data, you consent to transfer of such data.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of MIX who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at the following address:

MIX and Company, LTD - California Privacy Rights
344 Newbury St.
Boston, MA. 02115

Mergers, Acquisitions and Bankruptcy

If MIX should ever file for bankruptcy or merge with another company, or if MIX should decide to buy another business, or sell or reorganize part or all of MIX's business, MIX may be required to disclose your personal information to prospective or actual purchasers and other parties. It is MIX's practice to obtain appropriate protections for information disclosed in these types of transactions. MIX cannot, however, guarantee that MIX's Privacy Policy will remain unchanged if MIX is sold or merges with another company.

Version/Changes

The Privacy Policy was last updated on November 18, 2010. Please check our Privacy Policy periodically for changes.

Contact Us

If you have any comments or queries regarding our privacy policy, please send an email to: ecomcustomerservice@shop344.com or write to us at the following address:

 

MIX and Company, LTD

344 Newbury St.

Boston, MA. 02115

 

 


                              Customer Service | Return Policy | Terms of Use | Privacy | Locations | Careers | Blog | Sign Up | Site Map
                              Powered by WSI